Acadmic Programs - Undergraduate

Biochemistry

Admission conditions:

Duration of the Study:

Awarded Degree:

Semester 3

CourseHouresCourse Code
Arabic (Applied Texts)2UAR 40
English (Register in Focus)2UEN 31
Physical Chemistry3BIO211
Laboratory Safety2ZOL 214
Functions of Several Variables3SCI 205
Organic Chemistry3CHE 215
Cell biology2BOT 216

Semester 4

CourseHouresCourse Code
Zoology General3BOT 218
English (Professional Skills)2UEN 41
Biochemistry (1)3(2+3)CHE 261
Basics of Biophysics3BOT 220
Microbiology Basics of3BOT 221
General Genetics2ZOL 222
General Botany3BOT 223
Basics of Molecular Biology2BOT 224

Semester 5

CourseHouresCourse Code
Biochemistry3CHE 261
Parasitology (Protozoa)3(2+3) 
Natural Products2BOT 356
General Entomology3BOT 336
Mycology3BOT 339
Methods of Chemical Separation3CHE 321
Plant Physiology3(2+3) 
Phycology3BOT 313

Semester 6

CourseHouresCourse Code
Bacteriology3BOT 342
Virology3BOT 343
Immunology2BOT 345
Principles of Toxicology2BOT 346
Principles of Biotechnology2BOT 347
Molecular Genetics (0+2)2BOT 348
Chemical Thermodynamics (1)3(2+3)CHE 260

Semester 7

CourseHouresCourse Code
Physiological Biophysics3BIE411
Biochemical Calculation2BIE412
Endocrinology3BIO414
Electromagnetism2BIE415
Nutritional Biochemistry3BIE413
Electricity and Optics3BIE414

Semester 8

CourseHouresCourse Code
Molecular Biophysics2BIE421
Immunochemistry3BIE422
Plant Biochemistry(3+2)3BOT 462
Food Analysis3BIE424
Microbial BiochemistryBIE425BIE425
Nuclear Physics (1)(3+2) 3PHY 377
Analytical Biochemistry3BIE427

Semester 9

CourseHouresCourse Code
Biostatistics3(2+3) 
Biochemistry of Biological Fluids3BIE512
Bioinformatics2BIM514
Tissue Biochemistry3BIE514
Research Methodology(2+ 1)2SCI 595
Graduation Project (1)(6+0)2SCI 598
Seminar(1)1(0+2) 

Semester 10

CourseHouresCourse Code
Nano-Technology2BIE521
Biochemical principle of Diseases3BIE522
Industrial Biochemistry3BIE523
Clinical Biochemistry3BIE524
Protein Sorting3BIE525
Graduation Project (2)4(0+12)SCI 599
Seminar (2)1 (0+2)